Frank 106.9 FM to broadcast tourney 2019

Posted:  Monday, February 11, 2019 - 2:45pm
Share: 

Frank 106.9 FM, WBQX will begin its coverage of Tourney 2019 on Tuesday, Feb. 12 when the Oceanside Girls host MCI in a Northern Maine Class B prelim matchup in Rockland, with the pregame show to begin at 5:45 p.m.

During the tournament, FRANK 106.9 will broadcast games involving the Oceanside boys and girls, Medomak Valley boys and girls, Camden Hills girls, Vinalhaven boys and girls, Boothbay boys and girls, Erskine Academy boys and girls, Gardiner girls and Cony boys. Each game from the Cross Center in Bangor or the Augusta Civic Center with start with a 20-minute pregame show leading up to the tip. The games will also be streamed via the FRANK 106.9 Facebook Page at www.mixlr.com/1069bball

Don Shields, who is also the voice of the University of Maine women’s basketball team, Terry Spear and Chris Seavey will lead the tournament coverage.

The complete game schedule is listed below.

Tuesday, Feb. 12

5:45 p.m.: Oceanside girls host MCI in prelim game

Quarterfinals Friday, Feb. 15

2:40 p.m. Medomak Valley girls vs. Lawrence

4:30 p.m. Erskine Academy girls vs. Hampden Academy

6:40 p.m. Gardiner girls vs. Messalonskee

8:30 p.m. Camden Hills girls vs.Skowhegan

Saturday, Feb. 16

10:10 a.m.: Oceanside boys vs. MCI

4:30 p.m.: Oceanside girls vs. MDI ** (Only if Oceanside girls win Tuesday)

7:10 p.m.: Erskine Academy boys vs. Lawrence

9 p.m.: Medomak Valley boys vs. Cony

Monday, Feb. 18

9:40 a.m.: Vinalhaven girls vs. Temple Academy

11 a.m.: Vinalhaven boys vs. Valley

7:10 p.m.: Boothbay boys vs Traip Academy

Tuesday, Feb. 19

3:40 p.m.: Boothbay girls vs. St.Dom’s/Buckfield prelim winner

Semifinals begin: Games only played with a win in the quarterfinals

6:40 p.m.: Medomak Valley and/or Erskine Academy girls

8:30 p.m.: Gardiner and/or Camden Hills girls

Wednesday, Feb. 20

11:10 a.m.: Vinalhaven girls

2:10 p.m.: Vinalhaven boys

3:10 p.m.: Oceanside boys

8:10 p.m.: Oceanside girls (If played, this game will air on 105.5 The Wolf, WBYA)

8:10 p.m.: Medomak Valley/Cony boys winner vs Erskine/Lawrence winner

Thursday, Feb. 21

3:40 p.m.: Boothbay girls

8:40 p.m.: Boothbay boys

Regional finals - Games only played with a win in the semifinals

Friday, Feb. 22

6:40 p.m.: Medomak Valley, Camden Hills, Erskine Academy and/or Gardiner girls

8:40 p.m.: Medomak Valley, Erskine Academy and/or Cony boys

Saturday, Feb. 23

(105.5 The Wolf, WBYA could be used if conflicts)

12:40 p.m.: Vinalhaven girls

1:40 p.m.: Oceanside girls

2:30 p.m.: Vinalhaven boys

3:30 p.m.: Oceanside boys

6:40 p.m.: Boothbay girls

8:30 p.m.: Boothbay boys

State championship broadcasts, if necessary, will be determined after the conclusion of tournament week