BRHS seniors receive scholarships and more at Awards Night

Thu, 06/10/2021 - 8:45am

    Scholarships and awards for athleticism, music and art prowess, academic excellence, community service and more were presented to members of the Boothbay Region High School senior class during Awards Night at BRHS Wednesday, June 9.

    Over 200 people watched the ceremony from the Porter Memorial Gymnasium bleachers as Principal Tricia Campbell, Guidance Director Leanne Burnham and teacher Nick Scott announced the awards while Dean of Students Allan Crocker handed out most of the awards as the seniors walked to the podium. The ceremony was also broadcast live through Boothbay Region TV. The annual event took about 50 minutes to complete, as the presentations were kept brief in the warm gymnasium.

    Following the scholarship and awards presentations, the annual book awards (to be covered in a separate article) for underclassmen and seniors were announced by District Librarian Kerrin Erhard.

    Scholarships and Awards

    Kylie Brown: Mitchell Institute Scholarship, West Scholarship, Boosters Award

    Nathan Chatterton: MVC Raffle Winner, West Scholarship

    Graham Harris: Mountain Valley Conference Award, Boosters Award

    Cortney Meader: Bigelow Lab Scholarship, Sophie McKown Scholarship, David Landry Memorial Scholarship

    Ryan Russell: Bayview Masonic Lodge Scholarship, Rotary Service Above Self Scholarship, Jonathan D. Krist Foundation Scholarship, U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis for Musical Excellence, Lincoln Arts Malama Robbins Collinsworth Scholarship

    Isabel Harkins: Arthur S. Bryant Scholarship, Jonathan D. Krist Foundation Scholarship, U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award

    Glory Blethen: DAR Award, U.S. Coast Guard Auxiliary Flotilla 25 Award, BRHS Seahawk Spirit and Citizenship Award, U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award, Clinton Barlow Award

    Emma Brewer: Mildred H. McEvoy Scholarship, Worthington Scholarship

    Marissa Peters: Bayview Masonic Lodge Scholarship, MELMAC Tyler/Grandmaison Principal's Scholarship, Rotary Service Above Self Scholarship, Seaside Masonic Lodge Scholarship, St. Andrews Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship

    Kalista Andrews: Worthington Scholarship

    John Roberts: Bath Savings Bank Scholarship

    Mason Erhard: Isaac Giles VFW Memorial Scholarship, U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis for Musical Excellence

    Jenna Cohen: Charles Begin Memorial Lobster Boat Races Scholarship, Sophie McKown Scholarship

    Kaleb Ames: First Federal Savings Scholarship

    Jameson LaBrecque: Arthur S. Bryant Scholarship, Seaside Masonic Lodge Scholarship

    Benjamin Pearce: Bayview Masonic Lodge Scholarship, Seaside Masonic Lodge Scholarship, David Landry Memorial Scholarship

    Treshna Spence: Boothbay Region Education Association Scholarship

    Fox Elder: Boothbay Region Art Foundation Scholarship

    Zada Smith: BRHS Spirit of the Arts Award

    Haley Abbott: Lee B. Stoddard Scholarship

    Gareth Hodgdon: Beacon Chapter 202 Eastern Star Scholarship, Rotary Trades Scholarship, Worthington Scholarship

    Deakon Harrington: Boothbay Region Farmer's Market Scholarship, Boothbay Region Garden Club Scholarship, Rotary Trades Scholarship, Worthington Scholarship

    Maren Whitney: Congo Church Scholarship

    Owen Barter: Beacon Chapter 202 Eastern Star Scholarship, Charles Begin Memorial Lobster Boat Races Scholarship, Worthington Scholarship

    Adam Lowery: Colby & Gale Scholarship

    Jasmine Lewis: Lee B. Stoddard Scholarship