Video: Lobster Boat Races 2013

'Thunderbolt' wins boat race

Posted:  
Monday, June 17, 2013 - 10:30am
Share: 
SUE MELLO/Boothbay Register
SUE MELLO/Boothbay Register

Mother Nature delivered perfect weather June 15 for the opening day of the 2013 Lobster Boat Race season in Boothbay Harbor and the lobster boats delivered a fine show.

Spectators gathered along the shore at the Maine Department of Marine Resources and hundreds of boats idled or rafted up in the harbor under sunny skies to watch the races.

While the lobster boats provided the main attraction, Lobsterman Clive Farrin entertained spectators with his unique commentary over the marine radio and a committee of neon T-shirted volunteers handed out the prizes to the winners. The Coast Guard and Harbor Master Nick Upham redirected wayward craft out of the race lane, as necessary.

Bruce Engert’s Thunderbolt was the fastest boat of the day. Full race results will be posted as soon as they are available.

Work boats under 24 feet

Race 1 – CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, operator 18 years and younger:

  1. 1) Savannah, Cole Poland (19 mph)

Race 2 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 90 hp:

1) J-Boat, Marshall Spear (38 mph)

2) Julia L., Brent Perow (20 mph)

Race 3 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrive 91 hp and up:

1) Casco Miss, Dave Johnston (33 mph)

2) Malago, Jim Koehling

Gas powered work boats 24 feet and up

Race 4 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

1) Cry Baby, D & L Boatworks

Race 5 – Gasoline Class B – V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Wide Open, Colyn Rich

Race 6 – Gasoline Class C – V8, 376 to 525 cid, 28 feet and over:

1) Thunderbolt, Bruce Engert (44 mph)

2) Black Diamond, Randy Durkee

Race 7 – Gasoline Class D – V-8, Over 525 cid, 28 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 8 – Gasoline Class E – V-8, Over 525 cid, 28 feet and over, superchargers/turbos:

No entrants

Race 9 – Fastest Working Lobster Boat – Boothbay

1) Blue Eyed Girl, Andrew Taylor (34 mph)

2) Look Out

3) All Out, Nick Page

4) Sea Swallow, Clive Farrin

5) Sandra Ann, Matt Thiboult

6) Entrapment, Daniel Lowery

7) Tessa’s Pride, Fred Farnham

Race 10 – Wooden Boats

  1. 1) Wide Open, Colyn Rich (31.1 mph)

2) Emily Grace, Bill Lowe

3) Merganser, Donald Drisko

4) Delusional, Alan Dugas

5) Sand Dollars III, Scott Dugas

6) Sari Ann, Vance Bunker

  1. Diesel powered work boats 24 feet and up

Race 11 – Diesel Class A – Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Easy Money, David Grant (34.5 mph)

2) Lynn Marie, Steve Johnson

Race 12 – Diesel Class B – Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

1) Merganser, Donald Drisko (26.6 mph)

2) Sandra Ann, Matt Thiboult

Race 13 – Diesel Class C – 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) All Out, Nick Page

DNS) Sandra Dee, David Wiberg

Race 14 – Diesel Class D – 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet over:

1) C Girl, Matthew Taylor

Race 15 – Diesel Class E – 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Venom, Michael Gray (38.1 mph)

2) Miss Karlee, Ed Shirley

3) Miss Katie, Nicholas Wiberg

4) General II, Bryant Ciomei

Race 16 – Diesel Class F – 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Ms. Rose, Ed Turosian (28.7 mph)

2) Hee Haw, Brent Davis

3) Quickstep, Kevin Glover

4) Determination, Parker Poole IV

Race 17 – Diesel Class G – 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Seacock, Todd Ritchie (34 mph)

2) Emily Grace, Bill Lowe

3) Happy Hour, Zach Donnell

Race 18 – Diesel Class H – 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) First Team, Travis Otis

Race 19 – Diesel Class I – 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Wild One, Scott Wood (40.9 mph)

2) Misty, Chris Smith

3) Lisa Marie, Gary Genthner

Race 20 – Diesel Class J – 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Dear Abbie, Scott Keenan (35.5 mph)

2) Blue Eyed Girl, Andrew Taylor

3) Miller Time, Ryan Miller

4) Defiance, Brian Eaton

5) Molly Ryan, David Haskell

6) Delusional, Alan Dugas

7) Decadence,  Ryan Haskell

Race 21 – Diesel Class K – 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over:

  1. 1) Rising Son, Justin Philbrook (30.9 mph)

  2. 2) Seasmoke, Nicholas Lunt

Race 22 – Diesel Class L – 901 hp, 28 feet and over:

  1. 1) All Set, Rick Albertson (38 mph)

Race 23 – Diesel Class M – 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp:

1) 4Girls, Tom Clemons

2) Sand Dollars III, Scott Dugas

3) Entrapment, Daniel Lowery

Race 24 – Diesel Class N – 40 feet and over; 750 hp and over:

1) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson (35 mph)

2) Bailey & Bella, Keith Jordan

Race 25 – Gasoline Free for All:

1) Thunderbolt, Bruce Engert (35.4 mph)

  1. 2) Wide Open, Colyn Rich

3) Cry Baby, D & L Boatworks

4) Black Diamond, Randy Durkee

Race 26 – Diesel Free for All:

1) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson (43.1 mph)

2) Wild One, Scott Wood

5. 3) All Set, Rick Albertson

4) Blue Eyed Girl, Andrew Taylor

5) 4Girls, Tom Clemons

6) Dear Abbie, Scott Keenan

7) Happy Hour, Zach Donnell

8) Bailey & Bella, Keith Jordan

9) Hee Haw, Brent Davis

Race 27 – Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Thunderbolt, Bruce Engert (46 mph)

2) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson

3) Wild One, Scott Wood

4) All Set, Rick Albertson